button_return.jpg

1841 Census Extracts for Sedgley

Enumeration District 7

NOTE. Unless otherwise stated, born in the County of Staffs.
Adult ages should be rounded down to nearest multiple of 5.
All names appear as interpreted/as appears on film.
Once a surname appears at an address, it is not repeated unless a different surname intervenes.
If any people following a surname have an unqualified surname, then it is to be taken as the last mentioned surname that appears before it. Also, surnames appear in upper case.
Until a different address name appears, it is the same as the previous one.
Households will be separated by a series of full stops (including households within 1 building).
I apologise for any omissions/mistakes and obviously take no responsibilities/liabilities for them.

F.S.=Female servant, M.S.=Male Servant.

Note

Until part way through this Enummeratin District 4, unless the name of the country appears, I have just recorded out of County. Sometimes because things have been ambiguous or unclear. From now on I will try to qualify things more-..so S/I/FP will mean Scotland /Ireland/Foreign Parts. I do not know if Wales is counted as Foreign Parts !!

This information very kindly transcribed by David R. Walker

Enumeration District 7

HO107/998/3/F32/page 1

Lower Gornal

John WORTON 45 Miner
Mary 45
Moses 15 Miner
William 13 Miner
Mary 15
Priscilla 10
Sarah 7
John 3m
..

Humphrey HYDE 80 Nail Maker
..

Joseph BATE 35 Lab
Maria 30
John 14
James 1

Lake (Street???)

William KNIGHT 60 Shoe Maker
Fanny 60
Willm 20 Lab
Soloman 20 Lab
Rebeccah 13

Geo. JONES 35 Lab N
Charlotte 20
Susanna 2
Mary COX 25 Lodger
Sarah 4

.

Wm MARRIS 35 Min
Mary 30
Sarah 14
Keran(girl) 12
Mary 6
Jemima 4

f32/page 2

Solomon PRICE 40 Min
Elizabeth 40
Reuben 20 Min
Mary 15
Hannah 15
Benjn 12
Jane 10
Eliza 5
Philis 2
.

John HICKMAN 30 Min
Hannah 30
Zerah(boy) 9
Mary 2
Phebe 4m
..

John FELLOWS 35 Nail Maker
Sarah 35
Mary 15
James 15 Min
Phebe 13
Betsy 10
Willm 6
Honair(girl) 4
Hugh 1

f33/page 3.

John HICKMAN 60 Min
Mary 50
Richd 25 Lab
Willm 15 Min

Maria HICKMAN 35 School M
Mary 15
Esther 14
Sarah 2
.

Thomas BROOKS 35 Nail Maker
Mary 40
Joseph 15 Min
Sarah 13
Willm 9
Thomas 6
Henry 4
Elisha 2
.

Joseph TAYLOR 30 Lab
Mary 30
Thos 9
Mary 6
Hannah 2
..

Willm HOBSON 40 Nail Maker
Mary 40
Joseph 15 Nail Maker
Eliza 15 Nail Maker
Mary 13
Rosanna 12
Thomas 7
Elizabeth 3
Selena 2
Willm 1

f33/page 4.

Willm PARKER 25 Sawyer
Jane 25
Elizabeth 2
Joseph 1
.

Henry MIDDLETON 25 Miner
Elizabeth 20
Benjn 3
Henry 6m
.

Thomas PRICE 20 Miner
Jane 20
Eliza 2
..

John WALDON 45 Miner
Elizabeth 45
Laura 15
Esther 15
Henry 14 Miner
Elizabeth 12
Edward 10
.

F34/page 5.

Joseph WATERFIELD 20 Miner
Dinah 15
David 13

Deepdale Bank

Maria TENNANT 25 Lab
Sarah 20 Lab
William 1

Zech. GUEST 35 Min
Mary 35
Ann 15
Ann WISEALL 15 F.S. N..S/I/F.Pts.

Daniel MILLS 35 Miner
Alias(girl) 35
Jane 14
Noah 12
Hannah 10
Samuel 8
Abraham 6
Daniel 4
Esther 2
Benjamin 1
.

James BEARDMORE 35 Min
Hannah 35
Enoch 15 Min
Mary 12
Elizabeth 10
James 8
Thomas 5
Hannah 3
Esther 1
..

f34/page 6.

Thos BEARDMORE 30 Min
Sarah 25
Edwd 13
Mary 11
Sarah 3
David 1
Mary 80 Widow
..

Saml SHA(R?)E 30 Min
Rachel 25
Samuel 9
Juliet 7
Mary 2
Joseph 4m
.

James ELWELL 60 Lab
Elizabeth 60
Thos 20 Lab
William 20 Lab
.

John BAXTER 50 Cantr?? N.S/I/F.Pts
Hannah 50 N.S/I/F.Pts
Ruth STONE 40 Ind N.S/I/F.Pts
.

F35/page 7.

Willm BUCKLEY 35 Min N.S/I/F.Pts
Sarah 30
Elizabeth 7
Mary 4
Maria 1
..

John WATERFIELD 35 Min N.S/I/F.Pts
Elizabeth 35 N.S/I/F.Pts
Rosehanna 15
Mary 15
Sabina 13
Phebe 9
Selena 7
Elizabeth 3
Ann 7m

John CASH 30 Min
Mary 30
Benjn 5
John 2
.

Sarah WILKES 14
..

John EVANS 45 Lab N.S/I/F.Pts
Mary 45 N.S/I/F.Pts
Meredith 13
Mary 7
Richard 5
Matthew 2
Willm JONES 20 Brick M N.S/I/F.Pts
..

f35/page 8.

Sarah HARTSHO(RNE??) 50 Widow
Robert 20 Min N.S/I/F.Pts
John JONES 50 Lab N.S/I/F.Pts

Elijah BRITTALL 75 Lab N.S/I/F.Pts
Martha 25 Milliner
Eliza 20 Lab
William 15 Min

James PIOT 45 Lab
Hannah 45
John 20 Lab
James 15 Min
Ann 15
Phebe 12
Elizabeth 10
Samuel 5
Joseph 2
.

Lydia HEATH 20 Lab
.

John HARVEY 25 Min
Sarah 20
John 1
.

Willm BROADFIELD 30 Lab N.S/I/F.Pts
Elizabeth 30 N.S/I/F.Pts
Ann 12 N.S/I/F.Pts
William 8 N.S/I/F.Pts
Thomas 2

f36/page 9.

Thos BRITTALL 40 Min
Francess 50
William 20 Min
Mary 15
Ann WESTWOOD 20 Lab
.

William COLLINS 30 Lab
Sarah 30
Joseph 10
Sarah 5
Susanna 3
?Triecia(girl) 4m

Samuel HALE 40 Min
Elizabeth 35
Cornelius 15 Min
Eliza 15
Thomas 15 Min
Sarah 12
Samuel 6
Elizabeth 3
John 1

Thomas DUCKSELL 40 Lab
Jane 30
Harriot 15
Susanna 15
Thomas 14
John 12
Ann 10
Caroline 5
Lydia 3
..

f36/page 10.

Willm OLDFIELD 20 Chain M
Mary 20
Richd 2m

Josiah BEARDMORE 50 Engineer
Elizabeth 30
David 15 Min
Josiah 15 Min
James 13 Min
Eli 10
Abel 10
Sarah 7
Elizabeth 7
Hannah 5
Mary 4
John 2
Esther 2m
David EVANS 15 Min

Joseph ANLEY 35 Lab N.S/I/F.Pts
Nancy 45 N.S/I/F.Pts
Kitty 4 N.S/I/F.Pts
Eliza 2 N.S/I/F.Pts
.

F37/page 11.

John GALLIMORE 35 Lab N.S/I/F.Pts
Susanna 30 N.S/I/F.Pts
John 13
Hannah 7
.

Willm WILLCOX 30 Lab
Sarah 35
Sarah 5
Ann 5m
Maria FLAVELL 12
Willm 9

Joseph POWERS 30 Min
Elizabeth 25
Edwd 7
Sarah 1
.

Edwd BEARDMORE 30 Min
Mercy 25
James 10
Benjn 8
Joseph 2
Edwd 4m
..

Saml COOK 9
Sarah 7

Robert ELLIS 30 Black S. NS/I/F.Pts
Mary 35 NS/I/F.Pts
Mary 7 NS/I/F.Pts
Elizabeth 4 NS/I/F.Pts
Thos JONES 30 Min NS/I/F.Pts
..

f37/page 12.

Thos HOBSON 55 Lab
Susanna 55
Joseph 15 Lab
Willm 13 Lab
James 11
Phebe 9
Thomas 25 Lab
Elizabeth 25
Joseph 4
Susanna 1

Abraham ELWELL 50 Lab
Martha 55
Job 20 Min
Hannah 15
Martha 12
Ruth 10
Abraham 8
.

Thos BIRD 30 Nail M
Sarah 35
Willm 10
Harriot 6
Maria 1
Elizabeth DETHERA(Y/G/S)S 15 Lodger

f38/pae 13.

Edward BALE 25 Min
Mary 25
Saml 20 Lab
Ann 15
Matthew 12
Mark 10
Jane 8
Benjn 2
..

Edwd ROWLEY 55 Black S. NS/I/F.Pts
Mary 55 NS/I/F.Pts
Richd 20 Lab NS/I/F.Pts
.

Thos HARRIS 55 Min
Maria 50
Harriot 15
Reuben 15 Min
Enoch 13
.

Hannah LEES 50 Widow
Enoch 25 Miner
Mary 15
Sarah HALE 75

Grave Yard

Hannah HARTSHORN 60 Widow
Sarah 35 Nurse
Joseph COLLETT 25 Carpenter
Esther 25
Saml 1

f38/page 14.

Joseph HOBSON 40 Lab
Ann 30
Isaac 10
Hannah 8
Joseph 5
Benjn 3
.

Wm EVANS 30 Lab NS/I/F.Pts
Esther 35

Henry PERKINS 40 Lab NS/I/F.Pts
Mary 25

Ambrose LEES 30 Min
Mary 25
Sarah 2
Joseph 6m
.

Willm BEARDMORE 40 Min
Rebecca 40
Hannah 15
Elizabeth 15
Willm 14
Mary 12
Esther 7
James 5
John 3

f39/page 15.

John BRYAN 35 Min
Mary 35
Ruth 10
Rhoda 8
Mary 5
Phebe 3
Eliza 1

John BRYAN 60 Lab
Phebe 60
Phebe 25
.

Saml CASH 25 Lab
Rhoda 25
Jane 5
Saml 2
Esther 2m
.

Thos LEES 20 Lab
Edward WILKES 30 Cooper
Joseph THOMAS 20 Lab NS/I/F.Pts

Sarah BEARDMORE 50 Farmer
Thomas 25 M.S.
Joseph 20 Min
Louisa 15
David 15
Esther 12
Saml 7
.

F39/page 16.

Mary BADLEY 30 Nurse
Sarah 6

James BRADLEY 20 Cl.
Sarah 20
.

Hannah BRICKMELL? 35 Publican
Francis 15
Willm 12
Elizabeth 10
Hannah 5
Samuel 3
..

Elizabeth WILKES 30 Ind
Caroline MORRIS 15 F.S.
.

George BOAZ 15 Farmer NS/I/F.Pts
Mark ELEY 30 Farmer

Edward CROCKETT 45 Brick M.
Catherine 45 Ind
Edward 20 Agent
Catherine 20
Mary 20
Thirza(girl) 18
Nancy 16
Elizabeth 14
Louisa 12
Lucy 10
Henry 7
.

F40/Page 17.

Thos BRYON 60 Lab NS/I/F.Pts
Elizabeth 60 NS/I/F.Pts
Thos 3

John COLLINS 20 I.Min
Jane 25
Isaac 4?m
Edward ADALL 20 I.Min NS/I/F.Pts
.

Joseph ASLEY 40 I.Min
Sarah 30
Thos 15 I.Min
Joseph 15 I.Min
Ann 8
Isaac 6
.

Dennis BRADLEY 25 Min
Elizabeth 25
Joseph 7
John 5
Elizabeth 2
.

John PENNY 30 Lab NS/I/F.Pts
Mary 30 NS/I/F.Pts
Elizabeth 6 NS/I/F.Pts
Sarah 4 NS/I/F.Pts
John 1 NS/I/F.Pts
Samuel HARDWICK 20 Lab NS/I/F.Pts
John ROWLEY 20 Lab NS/I/F.Pts
.

F40/page 18.

Daniel GUEST 30 Coal Miner
Winnefried 30
Ann 6
.

Willm SMALLMAN 50 Shoe M
Rhoda 50
Joseph 25 C.Min
Hannah 20
Sarah 20
David 15 C.Min
Reuben 13
Joseph 2
.

Samuel SMALLMAN 25 C.Min
Phebe 20
Hannah 1

Samuel EDWARDS 65 B.Smith NS/I/F.Pts
Mary 25 NS/I/F.Pts
Edwin FARMER 3 NS/I/F.Pts
John EDWARDS 8m NS/I/F.Pts
Caroline 20 F.S. NS/I/F.Pts
.

Sarah GROOM 40 F.S. NS/I/F.Pts
James 15 Lab NS/I/F.Pts
Edward 14 Lab NS/I/F.Pts
William 10 NS/I/F.Pts
Thomas 6
Elizabeth 2
.

F41/page 19.

Richd PEBLOW 30 Coal Min
Mary 30
Elizabeth 9
Samuel 5
Josiah 1
..

Edward HODGETTS 35 C.Min
Hannah 35
Esther 15
William 14
Jane 13
Rosanna 11
Manoah(boy) 9
Edward 7
.

Thos MORRIS 30 C.Min
Mary 30
Selena 9
Sarah 5
Comfort 3
Isaiah 1
..

Joseph JONES 25 Min
Eliza 25
Mary 5
Sarah 3
Maria 1
Isaac 14

f41/page 20.

Abraham BRADLEY 45 Min
Winnifred 45
Samuel 20 Min
Joseph 15 Min
Francis 15 Min
Benjamin 13 Min
Eliza 11 Min
Abraham 8
Isaiah 6
Ann 4
Elizabeth 2m
.

Mary WILLIAMS 25 Lab NS/I/F.Pts
Elizabeth 10 NS/I/F.Pts
Wm 8 NS/I/F.Pts
.

Richd NICHOLS 60 Lab
Mary 60 Ireland

John GILBERT 30 Min
Joseph 7

John VAUGHAN 60 Lab NS/I/F.Pts
Elizabeth 55 NS/I/F.Pts
John 9 NS/I/F.Pts
.

Noah BRADLEY 25 Min
Mary 20
Zechariah 2
Noah 10m
.

F42/page 21.

Isaac HALE 25 Coal Min
Sarah 20
Ann 5
Happy(girl) 3
Sarah 2m

Sarah HODGETTS 30 Nail M
Adam 14 Coal Min
Ann 12
Elizabeth 10
Mary 7
.

George BECK 20 Min
Sarah 15
John 9m

Richd GUEST 20 Min
Sarah 15
Mary 1
.

Edward HARVEY 25 Min
Ann 30
John 3
Mary 9m
..

Elisha BEARDMORE 20 Min
Mary 20
Daniel 2
William 4?m
James LAW 8

F42/Page 22.

John HILL 40 Min
Sarah 50
William 20 Min
Elenor 15
.

Isaiah GILBERT 25 Black S.
Priscilla 25
Benjamin 1m
..

Willm EDWARDS 30 Coal Min
Mary 25
Aaron 10
Theophilus 8
Thomas 6
John 7m
..

Joseph GILBERT 65 Black Sm

John BEDDARD 35 I.Min
Elizabeth 35
Sarah 14
Frances 10
Joseph 7
John 5
Phebe 4
Elizabeth 2
Isaiah 9m
.

Ambrose JONES 25 Min
Eliza 25
.

F43/page 23.

Willm JONES 40 Min
Mary 40
Peter 14
John 12
Elizabeth 10
Emanuel 8
William 5
Job 1

Theophilus COX 75 Lab
Mary 75

Willm WOOSNAM 20 Ag Lab NS/I/F.Pts
.

Joseph POWERS 25 Ag Lab NS/I/F.Pts

Thos HALE 40 Ag Lab

William HAYCOX 25 Farmer
Hannah 40
Anne 9
Edwd 5
Hannah 3
Elizabeth PITT 15
Thomas 15
John SHORTHOUSE 20 M.S. NS/I/F.Pts
.

Thos JONES 70 Ag Lab NS/I/F.Pts
Catherine 65 NS/I/F.Pts
Thos 9 NS/I/F.Pts
..

Zech. BROOKS 30 Min
Esther 25
Thos 7
Catharine 4
..

f43/page 24.

Thos LLOYD 65 Wheel M NS/I/F.Pts
Elizabeth 70 NS/I/F.Pts

Coopers Bank

Willm HAMPTON 20 Shoe M
Emma 20
Clara 6m
Emma COLE 10
..

Joshua BEDDARD 40 Lab
Mary 40
John 15 Min
Willm 14 Min
.

John WITTON 15 Min NS/I/F.Pts
George 15 Min NS/I/F.Pts
Willm 13 Min NS/I/F.Pts

Mary BEDDARD 60 Widow
Edwd 20 Min
Caroline 15
..

Elizabeth HARVEY 60 Widow
Eliza 14
..

Willm SHAW 25 Min
Elizabeth 20
John 10m

Thos DAVIS 20
.

F44/page 25.

Henry MARSH 40 Farmer
Benjn 20 Farmer
Catharine 30
Esther 20
Isaac 15
Sarah JONES 20 F.S.
Joseph SOUTHALL 40 M.S.
John WATKINS 20 M.S. NS/I/F.Pts
Thos EDWARDS 15 M.S.
.

Zech. PARKER 40 Auger M NS/I/F.Pts
Elizabeth 35 NS/I/F.Pts
Mary 12 NS/I/F.Pts
Louisa 6
Louisa LOWE 20 Ind NS/I/F.Pts
..

John PUGH 30 Min
Elizabeth 30
Mary 12
Willm 8
Jane 5
John 2
.

Willm BENNETT 50 Lab
Jane 50
John 25 I.Min
Henry 20 I.Min
Samuel 15 I.Min
Sarah 11
.

F44/page 26.

David HALE 35 Coal Min
Sarah 35
Esther 15
Sarah 11
Job 8
Hannah 6
Mary 3

Willm HICKMAN 30 Ag Lab
Margaret 30
Mary 5
Sarah 2
Joseph 3m
..

Joseph BURROWS 45 Coal Min
Sarah 40
Mary 20
Leah 14
Joseph 10
Hannah 8
Reuben 5
Thos 3
.

Wm BURROWS 45 Lab
Hannah 45
Thos 15 Coal Min
Daniel DAVIES 5
..

f45/page 27.

Gornall Wood

Mark DAVIES 55 Min
Abagail 20
..

Henry MARSH 30 Lab
Sarah 30
James 9
Honor 7
Henry 5
Mark 3
Susanna 18m
.

James HARTILL 80 Nail M
Alexander 35 Nail M
Maria 35
Mary 3
Ann 15m
Willm 30 Lab
Elizabeth 30
Ann 6
Susanna 4
..

Coopers Bank

Saml COX 50 Lab
Elizabeth 50 NS/I/F.Pts
Thomas 20
Elizabeth 20
Hannah 15
Saml 15
Joseph 12
.

F45/page 28.

Jesse COX 75 Lab

John MARSH 75 Lab
Joseph FELLOWS 35 Shoe M
Susanna 35
John 15
Thomas 14
Joseph 9
Isaac 7
Mary 4
Susanna 2
Edward WISE 15 Shoe M

Zech. BRADLEY 55 Lab
Sarah 60

Gornal Wood

John BRADLEY 55 Lab
Hannah 55
Emanuel 20
Benjamin 15
Joseph 14
Elizabeth 15
Phebe 12
Mary THOMAS 25 Lodger
Mary 5
Ann 2
..

Mary BRADLEY 55 Widow
Isaiah 25 Black S
Nathaniel 20 Lab
.

F46/page 29.

Thos MARSH 25 Lab
Mary 25
Elisha 11m
Benjn BUNN 7
Thos 5

Patience GREENAWAY 65 Widow
David 20 Min
.

Benjn BRADLEY 25 Lab
Hannah 25
Mary 6
Martha 4
David 5m

Jane MARSH 65 Widow

George TUNKS 35 Lab NS/I/F.Pts
Eliza 30
Maria 14
Thomas 12
Ann 10
Emma 7
Rebeccah 5
Selena 2
Joseph 1
..

Willm GORDON 25 Min NS/I/F.Pts
Hannah 25
Thomas 3
Sarah 1
..

f46/page 30.

Joseph RIDER 50 Black S NS/I/F.Pts
Sarah 50
Joseph 20 Black S
Maria 14
Thomas 12
William 9

William BAKER 50 I.Min
Maria 45
William 25 I.Min
Joseph 20 I.Min
..

Charles SIMMONS 40 I.Min
Sarah 40
Mary 20
Willam 15 Min
Matilda 15
Joseph 14
Daniel 12
Charles 9
Sarah 10
John 5
Thomas 3
Hannah 13d
..

Sarah SIMMONS 80
John 25 Min
..

f47/page 31.

Joseph PRICHARD 25 Lab
Eliza HIGGS 13
..

Smythy Brook

Isaac JONES 20 I.Min
Eliza 20
Sarah 9m

Thomas RHODEWAY 20 C.Min
Hannah 20
John 2
Elenor 3m
..

Abraham JONES 60 I.Min
Hannah 55
Ruth 20
Benjamin 15 Min
John 13
Frances 11
Abraham 30 I.Min
Mary 30
Joshua 7
Hannah 5
..

Samuel GUEST 30 Min
Elizabeth 25
Sarah 9
Isaiah 5
Samuel 3
Zechariah 13m
..

f47/page 32.

Samuel GUEST 65 Lab
John 35 Lab
Mary 25
Sarah 25
Edwd 6
Ephraim 2
.

James SOUTHALL 35 Lab
Mary 30
Joseph 10
Thomas 6
Benjamin 3
Samuel 3m
.

Hunts Mill

Emanuel FEREDAY 45 Miller & Farmer
Lucy 45
Edward 20
Thomas 15
Anne 15
Hannah RUSSELL 20 F.S. NS/I/F.Pts
.

Gornal Wood Forge

James WILKES 35 Spade & Shovel,+Plates?
Sophia 30 NS/I/F.Pts
Sarah 40
John HANCOX 25 Spade & Shovel
Louisa 11
Thomas BAKER 15 App

Forge

F48/page 33.

James BAKER 45 I.Min
Elizabeth 45
John 12
Elizabeth 9
..

Lodge

John ROBERTS 53 Butcher NS/I/F.Pts
Sarah 65 NS/I/F.Pts
Henry 30 Butcher NS/I/F.Pts
Elizabeth 20
..

William SMITH 40 Ag Lab NS/I/F.Pts
Elizabeth 40
William 11
John 9
Mary 5
.

Thomas BRANCH 35 Ag Lab NS/I/F.Pts
Sarah 25 NS/I/F.Pts
Sarah 5 NS/I/F.Pts
Emma 2 NS/I/F.Pts
Levi COOK 10
William 8
Mary 6

End of Enumeration District 7.


button_top_of_page.jpg

Search the whole Sedgley site
search.gif